← Peach State Pulse — all Georgia dashboards
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Oconee County, Georgia

The county's money on two clearly separated bases: the FY25 approved budget adopted by the Board of Commissioners, and the FY2025 audited results from the county's Annual Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. Every figure is tagged with its fiscal year and status, and each section cites the document it came from.

County seat: Watkinsville Fiscal year ends June 30 Five-member Board of Commissioners FY2025 = July 1, 2024 – June 30, 2025

The FY25 Approved Budget

What the county planned to spend in fiscal 2025, as adopted. The county prints its total net of interfund transfers — money moved between its own funds is counted once, not twice.

Total budget · FY25 Approved
$76,634,635
As printed by the county — net of $4,026,624 of interfund transfers.
Funded by net revenues · FY25 Approved
$74,996,194
Plus $1,638,441 of fund-balance use = $76,634,635.
General Fund · FY25 Approved
$40,736,394
The county's main operating fund — just over half the total budget.
SPLOST funds · FY25 Approved
$17,209,480
SPLOST 2021 and TSPLOST 2023 sales-tax funds.

Budget by fund group

Fund groupExpenditures · FY25 Approved
General Fund$40,736,394
Special Funds$4,834,569
Capital Projects Funds$706,000
SPLOST Funds (SPLOST 2021 + TSPLOST 2023)$17,209,480
Enterprise Funds$17,174,816
Gross fund-group total$80,661,259
Less interfund transfers (as printed)−$4,026,624
Total budget (as printed)$76,634,635

How to read this: the printed total budget of $76,634,635 is net of $4,026,624 of interfund transfers. The gross fund-group sum of $80,661,259 double-counts those transfers and is not the budget. The budget is funded by net revenues of $74,996,194 plus $1,638,441 of fund-balance use.

Special Funds detail

FundFY25 Approved
Emergency 911$2,658,988
Senior Center$734,005
Special Revenue$564,055
Hotel Excise Tax$333,621
Street Light$235,000
Victim Services$185,000
Multiple Grant$74,350
Law Library$21,150
Confiscated Assets$15,000
Opioid Settlement share$13,400
Total Special Funds$4,834,569

Enterprise Funds detail

FundFY25 Approved
Water Resources$15,471,581
Solid Waste$993,221
Civic Center (Special Facility)$710,014
Total Enterprise Funds$17,174,816

SPLOST funds

SPLOST 2021 (Fund 323) is budgeted at $6,513,330, shown in the report's fund-balance column as accumulated sales-tax proceeds. TSPLOST 2023 (Fund 335) is budgeted at $10,696,150 of revenue. Together: $17,209,480.

General Fund expenditures by department

From the budget report's cover summary; the 43 lines foot exactly to the $40,736,394 General Fund total.

Department / functionFY25 Approved
Law Enforcement$6,099,943
Jail$4,203,808
Public Works$4,151,279
Parks$3,147,681
Economic Development$2,373,825
Operations$1,535,437
E-911$1,498,988
Clerk of Courts$1,321,856
Fire/EMS$1,308,640
Planning / Code Enforcement$1,290,795
Parks & Recreation – Programs$1,077,498
Administration$1,012,393
Finance$965,340
Information Technology$911,415
Animal Services$868,712
Property Appraisal$865,173
Fleet Maintenance$864,744
Human Resources$840,004
Tax Commissioner$812,220
Commission$699,794
Probate Court$674,899
Library$631,975
Civic Center$536,214
Senior Center$494,755
Board of Elections$432,113
GIS$338,083
Superior Court$337,244
Public Defender$268,425
County Agent / Extension$201,110
EMA$197,019
Health Department$150,000
Magistrate Court$132,498
Juvenile Court$102,360
DFCS$93,473
Tourism$83,621
Mental Health$64,375
Coroner$49,585
District Attorney$48,000
Oconee Area Resource Council$20,000
Extra Special People$20,000
Georgia Forestry$6,100
Oconee River Soil & Water$3,000
Other Vendor Payments$2,000
Total General Fund$40,736,394

Cover-presentation note: the cover's "Superior Court $337,244" line includes the $10,000 Board of Tax Equalization function shown separately in the department pages ($327,244 + $10,000) — the two presentations are consistent.

Where General Fund revenue is collected: mainly through two departments. The Tax Commissioner accounts for $20,615,200 (taxes $19,519,600 + charges $1,095,600), and Finance accounts for $15,639,129 (taxes $14,975,349; licenses & permits $83,600; intergovernmental $30,000; charges $600; investment income $500,000; miscellaneous $49,580). Departmental revenues foot to the $40,736,394 General Fund total.

Source: Oconee County Board of Commissioners, Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Report — FY25 Approved Budget (FY25 Approved Budget) — UGA TED portal (PDF).

FY2025 Audited Results

What actually happened, from the audited Annual Financial Report for the year ended June 30, 2025 — audited by Rushton LLC (Gainesville, GA), with unmodified opinions. These are actuals, not the budget above.

Total net position · FY2025 Audited
$263,618,332
Governmental $150,762,195 + business-type $112,856,137, at June 30, 2025.
Governmental fund balances · FY2025 Audited
$100,785,337
Across all governmental funds at June 30, 2025.
General Fund balance · FY2025 Audited
$14,994,876
Of which $12,779,895 is unassigned.
Bonds payable · FY2025 Audited
$50,980,934
Governmental $39,253,236 + business-type $11,727,698.

Fund balances by fund

FundFund balance · FY2025 Audited
Local Resources Capital Projects$31,728,420
SPLOST 2021$25,180,364
Industrial Development Authority (major special revenue)$19,110,194
General Fund$14,994,876
TSPLOST 2023$8,341,627
Nonmajor funds$1,429,856
Total governmental fund balances$100,785,337

The Industrial Development Authority (OCIDA) is a blended component unit reported as a county major special revenue fund, so its $19,110,194 fund balance (including $12,564,421 of notes receivable) is inside the county's fund totals, exactly as the Annual Financial Report reports it.

Governmental revenues & expenditures (fund basis, all funds)

Governmental revenues · FY2025 Audited
$75,705,676
All governmental funds, fund basis.
Governmental expenditures · FY2025 Audited
$64,587,641
All governmental funds, fund basis.
General Fund actuals · FY2025 Audited
$46,475,222 / $38,990,569
Revenues / expenditures, actual.

General revenues — governmental activities

SourceFY2025 Audited
Sales taxes$36,802,620
Property taxes$20,604,409
Insurance premium taxes$3,220,751
Interest & investment earnings$2,277,250
Other taxes$1,389,701
Intangible taxes$492,454

Sales taxes are the county's largest general revenue source — $36,802,620, ahead of property taxes at $20,604,409.

Proprietary (enterprise) funds

FundOperating revenues · FY2025 AuditedNet position · FY2025 Audited
Water & Sewer$16,203,823$110,909,536
Solid Waste$294,118$414,170
Special Facilities$253,702$1,532,431
Total proprietary funds$16,751,643$112,856,137

The business-type net position total of $112,856,137 ties to the government-wide statement above. Water & Sewer also carries an "Investment – UOBWA (net)" of $26,342,007 — its share of the Upper Oconee Basin Water Authority.

General Fund: budget vs. actual

General Fund · FY2025 Audited (Exhibit A-7)Original budgetFinal budgetActual
Revenues$40,711,394$47,436,694$46,475,222
Expenditures$37,279,595$43,381,771$38,990,569
Net change in fund balance——+$1,759,485
Beginning fund balance——$13,235,391
Ending fund balance——$14,994,876
Reconciling the two documents: the budget book's General Fund total of $40,736,394 equals the audited statement's original revenues of $40,711,394 plus $25,000 of transfers in — and equally, original expenditures of $37,279,595 plus $3,456,799 of transfers out. The budget book and the audit agree once transfers are counted; the difference is presentation, not a discrepancy.

Source: Oconee County, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025 Audited; auditor Rushton LLC) — UGA TED portal (PDF).

Debt & Long-Term Obligations

All figures FY2025 audited, at June 30, 2025, as presented in the Annual Financial Report.

Bonds payable — $50,980,934

Bonds payable · FY2025 AuditedCurrentNoncurrentTotal
Governmental activities$1,960,000$37,293,236$39,253,236
Business-type activities (Water & Sewerage)$580,000$11,147,698$11,727,698
Total bonds payable——$50,980,934

Other long-term obligations

Obligation · FY2025 AuditedAmount
Contracts payable — reservoir intergovernmental contracts$46,288,510
Notes payable (business-type)$23,284,876
Net OPEB liability (total)$8,380,960
Net pension liability (total)$7,516,456
Compensated absences$1,596,141
Subscriptions payable$478,831

Contracts payable ($46,288,510 — $45,001,507 noncurrent + $1,287,003 current) are intergovernmental reservoir contracts with the Upper Oconee Basin Water Authority and the Walton County Water & Sewerage Authority (Hard Labor Creek Reservoir). The county's share of UOBWA is 23.809%. These are contractual payment obligations for the reservoir projects, presented as the Annual Financial Report presents them.

Not county debt: the Industrial Development Authority has also issued $103,226,079 of conduit industrial revenue bonds outstanding. Those are conduit obligations of the Authority's private borrowers — not debt of Oconee County — and are excluded from every debt figure on this page.
Separate component units: the discretely presented component units — the Board of Health (net position $610,379) and the Tourism & Visitors Bureau ($107,950), $718,329 combined — are separate from the county's totals and are not folded into any figure above. The Board of Health was audited by other auditors, and its beginning balance was restated by −$115,292 for a change in accounting principle.

Source: Oconee County, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025 (FY2025 Audited; auditor Rushton LLC) — UGA TED portal (PDF).

Sources & Notes

  • Budget basis: Oconee County Board of Commissioners, Fiscal Year 2025 Budget Report — FY25 Approved Budget — UGA TED portal (PDF).
  • Audited basis: Oconee County, Georgia Annual Financial Report, For the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 2025, audited by Rushton LLC (Gainesville, GA) with unmodified opinions — UGA TED portal (PDF).
  • Extraction note: both documents are available only through the UGA TED portal and were extracted via the portal's text view because direct TED downloads currently return 503 stubs. Both documents are queued for re-verification against the PDFs when the portal recovers.
  • No FY2026 budget figures are shown: no FY2026 budget document could be located, so none are published here.
  • Watkinsville, the county seat, is a separate city government and is not part of this dashboard.
  • Every breakdown on this page foots to its printed total; the figures were verified against the source documents before publication.